Saturday, February 28, 2009


Zilla and I are taking a little trip down to visit my family for a week or so. I'm not sure about the internet availability there so I may or may not be able to post while I'm gone. So...if I can't post then check back in after next weekend for tons of pictures and updates!!

Friday, February 27, 2009

It Continues

The redecoration of my bedroom that is. This time though Zilla choose to use Bag Balm. This is the most amazing stuff for diaper rash or dry/irritated skin but lets just say its very messy and doesn't come out or off very easily. He snuck the bag balm into my room closed the door and began having a fun time "helping" as he told me when I caught him. Lucky for him he managed to not get it on my memory foam mattress because I might have come unglued because like I said this stuff does not come out very easily. I'm sure I will now have very stained up sheets - YAY for me. The bag balm stains will go nicely with the yogurt and lip stick stains from a few months ago.

I'm thinking he should be banned from my room.

Insert pictures - sorry I forgot to add them!

Thursday, February 26, 2009

It was bound to happen eventually

I've managed to avoid it for almost 3 years but it happened last night.

I had a dream about a cartoon. I know that wasn't nearly the exciting thing you were thinking it was gonna be considering my last post on TMI. LMAO Anyway last night I had a very vivid dream about Zilla's newest obsession: Disney Cars. It's not surprising given the fact that I have had to endure watching it about 4 times a day for the last several weeks. I swear that kid can't just kinda like something he has to fully throw himself into it!

Anyway back to my dream - In my dream Sally and Lightning had planned a little trip with just the two of them and Sally was getting ready by bringing all her stuff into what I can only assume is the entry way to their home lol. What is Lightning doing though while Sally is getting everything prepared (doesn't it always happen like that ladies?) he and Mater were upstairs in a bedroom both laying in bed (don't ask me). They were saying "okay on three we are gonna get up" then Lightning would count to three but neither of them moved! Then he said "okay this time we are both getting up, one two three" and nothing! Anyway Sally heard all this and got pizzed and put all the stuff away. Lightning ruined their trip by goofing off with his friend.

What made it even more odd (like thats possible right) was that they didn't look exactly like the movie they were kinda souped (sp?) up on bigger tires - obviously the money had went to their heads. Ok thats all I have for you now. Enjoy!

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

TMI People

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT: People if you have something to share that you even think might be just a little private (if you wouldn't want it put on a blog) then JUST SAY NO TO SHARING IT!!!!! Do yourself (and the innocent person your talking to) a favor and just keep it to yourself!!!!

Seriously WHY oh why do people seem to think it's ok to share information that should totally stay private with you? I don't understand I mean do I look like I want to know the private details of your life?

Tonight I was made privy to information that I wish I could open my scalp and take back out. I can't share that info with you because to even type it would make me want to gouge out my brain with a screwdriver. Lets just suffice it to say that you would agree that I never ever should have heard it - like ever! Gosh I may go cry myself to sleep now.

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Aww, Ouch & Yuck

Those about sum up my day (well at least from the yogurt redecoration on)!

Zilla decided to take a little nap with me today in my bed! It was soooooo darn sweet and although we weren't all cuddled up -he is not a cuddlier sorry ladies! -it was still great. That covers Aww.

In an effort to save time (ie. be lazy) I decided that we would do pizza for dinner. When I went to go get pizza I managed to somehow smash my thumb into the door of my car. Now people this didn't just hurt this mother f-ing hurt! I can't think of one semi kid appropriate word to describe the pain I was in. So I go the pizza (yes this happened before getting pizza and yes I managed to go in get pizza and come back out - Zilla knows what the pizza places looks like I couldn't get back in without food!) got in the car and called my mom so that I didn't scream obscene words. Anyway she told me (and this may seem odd) to soak it in vinegar. Well I listened and hot dog if she wasn't right - that stuff made it hurt A LOT less, don't get me wrong it still hurt, but it stopped the throbbing pain! It is also not swollen or bruised! So I'm a believer now - THANKS NANNA!! Hopefully my nail doesn't fall off! Yep thats the ouch!

Ok for the yuck - sorry if this bothers anyone. The dog -who by the way got on the counter and ate my bread, hamburger buns, got in the trash and ate a dirty diaper while we were gone - decided to throw up on my carpet. Now the good part to this story is that this time she actually ate it!! See thats good cause shes not a normal dog she doesn't eat her own barf like most dogs, in fact this is probably only the 2nd or 3rd time shes done it in her life. I'm just happy that she (for once) cleaned up after herself!!

HGTV Watch Out!!!

I think that Zilla could give some of those designers a run for their money - well at least in creativity LOL. He so lovingly decided to help redecorate my room while watching his new found love Cars. I'm all for decorating help but not really that keen on his choice of mediums...Yogurt! Yep he took his fab strawberry yogurt and attempted to fix up my sheets, foot board and door! It was so nasty - it was dripping down both sides of the foot board and smeared all over the doorway. For your pleasure:
Photobucket Photobucket

Friday, February 20, 2009

Zilla's New Shoes

My Brother and SIL so lovingly gave us some of my newphews shoes that he outgrew before we left Savannah and since Zilla recently grew a little in the feet department we got a chance to try them out. They are Adio shoes that looked SO FREAKING ADORABLE on him!!!! They made him look so grown up and like such a little skater!!! Here he is in his new shoes:

Here are the other shoes he decided to try on recently:
Photobucket Yes those are my heels and yes he actually walked in them for a few feet! Guess he likes to look pretty when he does housework! He's got some good balance I guess! LOL

Making a Cake with Mama

Last weekend Zilla and I decided to make a cake. I thought it would be fun to let him 'help' me since I thought he'd enjoy it. Well he really could have cared less about the mixing part he was just happy standing on the step stool until it was time to lick the bowl - he was all over that! No surprise there if you've read about his love of cake on here! LOL Anyway here are the pics that DZ took of our cake time:
Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Monday, February 16, 2009

The truck hates us!

We have had DaddyZilla's truck for a while now and for the most part its been a nice productive member of our family but we have had our moments of thinking it possibly hated us. It's broken down several times since we've owned it and all happened in remote locations that weren't exactly the best places for it to happen. Well today was again one of those times! DZ went to go get us some Firehouse subs (yum) in the next town over and I got a call telling me to come pick him up. So zilla and I drove to get him and take him to a parts store and back to the truck only to realize the chick at the parts store gave him the wrong size part! Back to the parts store and then back to the truck to fix it for real this time. Other places would include: me & 2 dogs on the side of I95 and DZ, Zilla and I on the side of I95. Why can't it be a good truck and mess up in front of the parts store?

She thinks I'm a Good Mom!!

Photobucket Aww I got an award from Penz - THANKS!!! Apparently there are rules that come with this award and you have to pass it on.

1) Admit that ONE thing you feel awful about involving being a mom. Get it off your shoulders. Once you've written it down, you are NO LONGER allowed to feel bad. It's over with, it's in the past. Remember, you're a good mom!

I find myself forgetting sometimes that Zilla is just a toddler and that I can't expect him to behave like an adult. I get frustrated with him over things that most likely he doesn't even understand. To sum it up i have zero patience and that includes with my toddler - I'm working on it though!

2)To remind yourself that you ARE a good mom, list SEVEN things you love about your kids, you love doing with your kids, or that your kids love about you. These are the things to remind yourself of EVERY DAY that you rock!

1. I love it when Zilla will snuggle on the couch with me in the mornings.
2. I love to watch him get excited over just about anything - his face just cracks me up.
3. We enjoy going outside and running around!
4. I love how he is talking now and can almost hold a conversation with me.
5. I love how Zilla will come up to me, grab my hand and say "come on mama" to get me to go somewhere.
6. I love to hear him snore when he's sleeping in the car!
7. We like to sing and dance to his fav shows all the time

3)Send this to some other Moms of the Year that deserve forgiveness and a reminder that they, too, are the best moms they can be!!! Remember to send them a note to let them know you've selected them, and add a link to the person who nominated you!"

Now, isn't that special! I have just the moms in mind.
1. Bri
2. Katie T.
3. John Deere Mom
4. Sandi
5. Kelly

Cookies are Evil

DaddyZilla went up to go get more ink for our computer so we could do our taxes (YAY) and when he was coming out of Walmart what was there? Girl Scouts! Damn them and their oh so yummy thin mint cookies that he had to buy!! I think they put crack in them or something that makes you want to scarf down the whole box!

Sunday, February 15, 2009


OMG I'm sooooo crazy happy right now -having nothing to do with valentines- WE FOUND HIM!!! Thomas the 'stupid I keep getting lost and the questions about where I am drive mom crazy' train has been found!!! Zilla "lost" him on Tuesday and I have been searching ever since. I looked everywhere in my house, the post office, the water department and out in my yard. Even though those last three places I was 98% sure he hadn't been but I did it anyway because my poor baby was missing his fav toy but mostly because I needed to find him in order to stop hearing "wheres thomas mama?" and "He lost" and "we find him" a TRILLION times a day! Anyway DZ was looking in the house with me cause I knew that he was either here or had been eaten by a black hole. DZ FOUND HIM!!!!!

I'm a smidgen pissed at myself cause I actually did look where DZ found him (in the pocket on the back of the pottery barn chair in case you was wondering) but I guess I didn't stick my hand down in that particular corner! Sneaky little train. Grr how annoying but thats ok i'm just happy that he's found. Zilla was happy to see him and held him lovingly as he went to sleep!

Friday, February 13, 2009

My Big Dinner Date

Well DZ was able to come home from school this weekend because of Presidents Day (YAY for that being V-day weekend right?) so he got here this afternoon. Well we don't normally do much in the way of Valentines mainly because I think it's a retarded holiday - I mean um hello he should love on me EVERYDAY not just Feb 14th. Anyway last week we bought each other a movie as our 'gifts' - yeah I know we are totally romantic LOL. So tonight DZ decided that he would take me (and the turd since we don't know any babysitters!) out to dinner tonight instead of tomorrow since even here in Podunk we knew it would be busy. Since toddler and busy don't mix tonight it was.

I got all dressed up (for me anyway) and we headed out to a Mexican place that really is in the middle of nowhere. Well apparently we weren't the only smarties trying to do dinner early. It was an hour and five minute wait!!! Well toddler and waiting don't really mix well either so we ended up having McDonald's! Yep I put on makeup, jewelery and heels to eat at the golden arches! Oh well at least Zilla was happy!

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Why I have a headache

What can make your kid prance around your living room like a pony?

Sugar or well actually Splenda and lots of it! Zilla so lovingly went into the kitchen and got my container of Splenda and put himself a nice big helping onto the coffee table. I caught him having a grand old time licking it up and driving his train through the new "beach"! The kicker was that after he got what he wanted on the table he actually took the container back into the kitchen and put it back on the counter top!

Zilla has also managed to lose his SECOND Thomas ornament. He got this thing for Christmas and fell immediately in love with it. Then he lost the silly thing somewhere. So I ordered another off ebay and well he's now gone and lost that one too. He has said "Wheres Thomas?" and "I can't find him" about 1,000 times today and I'm losing my mind trying to find this dumb thing. I have searched the house high and low since I don't think it's been outside the house at all but it's no where to be found. There is either a Thomas eating black hole in this house or Zilla is hiding them somewhere! Either way unless we find this one he is SOL cause I'm NOT buying another one! Oh my head is pounding!

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Aww how sweet!!

Tonight at bedtime I was reading Zilla the book The Giving Tree (we always read books before bed). When I got to the part where the old man comes back to the stump and it says it has nothing left to give the boy Zilla said "Sorry Tree, Very Sorry Tree" and gave the tree a sad little shake of his head!!!

It was SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO stinking cute I gave him a little side hug and told him what a sweet big hearted little boy he was!

Saturday, February 7, 2009

Working out is overrated!

Don't lie ladies you know this is one hot little body!!!
Try to contain yourself he's not allowed to date yet!!

Why can't it be warm already?

OMG last week was SOOO cold (for the south at least)!!! The other day I decided to take Zilla outside to the "beach" cause you can only keep the boy couped up for so long before he goes crazy. Well we went outside and I noticed that his beach pail had some rain in it so I was gonna dump it out before he decided to play in it. I went to go remove the shovel and this is what I found:
Ok well that was at 4 PM!!! Yep that shovel is frozen in ICE at four in the afternoon! Thats just too dang cold for this Florida girl!

The Protection Plan

Zilla decided to send his friend to Witness Protection - toddler style LOL
PhotobucketStickers work wonders bet you can't tell who it is lol Photobucket

In order to protect his "friend" he was ready to 'take the gloves off' LMAO No actually he found one of DZ's winter riding gloves and was walking around in it! Thought he was hot stuff too!

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Movie Review Time

Ok so lately we've seen:
August Rush - The story of two musicians who after giving up their son for adoption end up finding him 11 years later when he's become a musical prodigy. It was totally heart filled and the mom in me just wanted to cry for the mom and the little boy! It was a good story and totally worth watching!! A++

Appaloosa - This is a western movie that DZ requested starring Viggo Mortensin and Ed Harris and wasn't too bad. It was a little slow at some points but overall it was a decent movie. I think that what most annoyed me about it was Renee Zellweger - she stars in it and well I just don't really care for her. She looked like she actually ate before filming so that was nice but she still couldn't muster up any more than her like 5 facial expressions so that got to me throughout the whole movie. Not bad if you like westerns. B

Over Her Dead Body - This is about a women who gets killed on her wedding day and later comes back to haunt the women that starts to see her would-been husband. I thought it was gonna be kinda dumb but it was actually pretty darn funny - both DZ and I were laughing throughout the whole movie. B++

Ghost Town - This was about a guy who's is a jerk until he dies during surgery only to wake up now seeing ghosts. He's pulled into a scheme by one of the ghosts to keep his widow from re-marrying. It was quite funny and I enjoyed it. B+

It's FIXED!!

Yesterday I went to my dentist appt (with the nice place) and they fixed my tooth!!! YAY!!! I'm very excited about this as I was kinda worried as to the cost in case they couldn't just cement it back in place but overall it was a pleasant experience and I will be going back to this place. I told the receptionist about my call at the Moron place and she agreed that it was a silly policy but thats just how they roll there I guess.

I asked him about what age they start taking kids and he told me usually around 3 or 4 but that they defer to when the parent thinks they are ready. It did seem as though they do their best to make it comfortable for kids as well as make it fun for their first visit. I'm about 1001% sure that Zilla is NOT ready at all to make the visit so for now we will hold off. The dentist told me to just keep a close eye on his teeth to be sure that there are no cavities growing as well as the brushing and flossing that I already do. I'm cool with this because in order to add Zilla to our dental plan it will double the monthly fee we pay so I'm all good until he's really ready to go.

Monday, February 2, 2009

Sorry but I can't help you

This is how my call went this morning:
Moron*: Hello this is Podunk Dentistry*. How can I help you?
Me: Hello we just moved here and yesterday my crown fell out while I was eating I really need to get it fixed.
Moron: Yes I understand but I don't think we can help you.
Me: huh?
Moron: Yes see Dr Moron#2* usually likes us to bring in new patients through the hygiene appts. So We would have to schedule that first.
Me: (thinking to myself um yeah you obviously didn't understand since a crown coming off is pretty important) Yes I understand that and wouldn't mind getting a cleaning but this is (got cut off here by moron)
Moron: Yes I understand that you have a um circumstance but thats how Dr Moron#2 likes it done so thats how I have to do it. (in a very snotty tone)
Me: Um okay well thanks anyway

I hung up and just couldn't understand how a person could be so retarded. I mean what if I wasn't due for a cleaning for another 4 months - would I need to wait until then to get my crown fixed? Oh well that was the only dentist in my tiny neck of the woods so I called another place in the woods next door LOL and that lady was super duper nice and I have an appt tomorrow morning to get my crown fixed hopefully. Amazing what a little customer service will do - I'll be taking my jacked up mouth and all the money I will have to spend on it to the next town over!

Sunday, February 1, 2009

News you should know

DZ and I have been talking and I *think* I have decided to try and go back to school to get my nursing degree. It would certainly make it easier for me to get a well paying job anywhere we happened to be stationed and with my current BSBA I could get into administration after a year or two! I have looked and the local Community College does offer a two year Nursing degree and they have a campus right here in Pudunk! So I'm planning to go visit them this week to see what all I would need to do and find out if they have a waiting list or anything.

On another note this afternoon I stupidly decided to go to the commisary (military grocery store for those that know) today to pick up what we needed for the next couple weeks. Well today is the stupid bowl and I again stupidly thought that the game came on in the afternoon (can you tell we don't watch it here?) so I headed out about 3pm and I discovered that it didn't start until much later. I found this out because EVERYONE was there!!! Oh and there was NO food. The bread asile looked as if it had been raided and forget finding any tortilla chips or meat. It was sad and the line was sadder. So as a treat to myself for going through that I got myself a Diet Dr Pepper and a starbusrt - another stupid move! When I got home I opened up a star burst and then BAM what did I feel in my mouth but MY FRIGGIN TOOTH!!!!! Yep I had dislodged a crown or something with the starburst and it's now sitting on my kitchen counter. Oh yeah did I mention that I have yet to find a dentist here so I have no dental records and no dentist and a busted up tooth. Said tooth is one of only 2 molars I have on the bottom left so now I'm sporting only one - this is going to cost me!

YAY for me!!

I just wanted to pat myself on the back for a second because since moving to podunk aka. Alabama I've lost about 6 pounds!! This has more than likely been the result of being sad cause I have no friends and not being able to go and eat at the food court with said friends LOL. Anyway I'm happy about it - not overly happy since I have like 45 more that I'd like to shed but still happy none the less.

On a side note DZ has also lost some weight about 13 pounds (punk - he can always lose it SOOOOOO much faster than me) so I'm happy for him too - not as happy as I'd be if the numbers were turned but thats ok. lol